Matter of Luther Dempsey v. New York City Department of Education
[…] Moreover, the DOE is not obliged “to point to any contemporaneously created record that demonstrates that it considered each of the eight factors in reviewing petitioner’s application” (Acosta, 16 NY3d at 319). Contrary to the dissent’s theory, the burden remains on petitioner to show that the denial of his application was arbitrary and capricious.

Petitioner also relies on Correction Law § 753 (2), which provides that, in reaching a determination under section 752, “the public agency or private employer shall also give consideration to a certificate of relief from disabilities or a certificate of *301good conduct issued to the applicant, which certificate shall create a presumption of rehabilitation in regard to the offense or offenses specified therein.” Here, petitioner received a certificate of relief from disabilities, issued in 2002.

However, Correction Law § 753 (2) does not

“establish a prima facie entitlement to the license or employment.