Matter of Luther Dempsey v. New York City Department of Education
[…] The Appellate Division granted petitioner leave to appeal to this Court, certifying the question whether its order was properly made. We now affirm.

IIL

Article 23-A of the Correction Law protects persons who seek employment, after having been convicted of one or more criminal offenses, from unfair discrimination. It is impermissible for a public agency or private employer to deny a license or employment application “by reason of the individual’s having been previously convicted of one or more criminal offenses” (Correction Law § 752), unless one of two exceptions applies. An application for a license or employment may be denied on the ground of past criminal history if

“(1) there is a direct relationship between one or more of the previous criminal offenses and the specific license or employment sought or held by the individual; or
“(2) the issuance or continuation of the license or the granting or continuation of the employment would involve an unreasonable risk to property or to the safety or welfare of specific individuals or the general public” (Correction Law § 752).2