MEMORANDUM DECISION May 12 2015, 9:28 am
[…] Adding to this, the trial court considered that
Spicer’s refusal to admit he was involved in the scheme, even after having
pleaded guilty, was a reflection of his lack of remorse. Finally, the trial court
found that the nature and circumstances of the conspiracy, i.e., its size, scope,
and Spicer’s role in the conspiracy, was a significant aggravating factor.
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 15A05-1409-CR-410 | May 12, 2015 Page 7 of 11
[15] Contrary to Spicer’s suggestion, a trial court is not limited to considering only
the aggravators set forth in section 35-38-1-7.1(a). See I.C. § 35-38-1-7.1(c)
(“The criteria listed in subsections (a) . . . do not limit the matters that the court
may consider in determining the sentence.”). More to the point, this court has
upheld sentences in which the trial court enhanced a sentence on the basis of
nature and circumstances of the crime as well as lack of remorse. See Caraway v.
State, 959 N.E.2d 847, 850 (Ind. Ct. App. 2011), trans. denied (although trial