MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] finances the manufacture of; (3) delivers; or (4) finances the delivery of
methamphetamine commits dealing in methamphetamine. “Manufacture” is
defined, in part, as “the production, preparation, propagation, compounding,
conversion, or processing of a controlled substance . . . ” or “the organizing or
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 15A04-1504-CR-148 | November 13, 2015 Page 5 of 9
supervising of” the production, preparation, propagation, compounding,
conversion, or processing of a controlled substance. I.C. § 35-48-1-18 (2014).
[13] Indiana Code section 35-41-5-2(a) provides that a “person conspires to commit
a felony when, with intent to commit the felony, he agrees with another person
to commit the felony.” The three elements needed to prove conspiracy are: (1)
the defendant intended to commit the felony; (2) the defendant agreed with
another person to commit the felony; and (3) either the defendant or the other
person performed an overt act in furtherance of the conspiracy. I.C. § 35-41-5-
2.