May 12 2015, 9:36 am
[…] that under no circumstances could relief be granted.” Id. (quoting Murray v.
City of Lawrenceburg, 925 N.E.2d 728, 731 (Ind. 2010)).
[7] It is undisputed that Allen’s current complaint against the DOC was filed well
outside the two-year statute of limitations applicable to personal injury claims.
See Ind. Code § 34-11-2-4 (providing that an action for “injury to person” must
be commenced within two years after the cause of action accrues). Allen
Court of Appeals of Indiana |Opinion 61A01-1412-PL-542| May 12, 2015 Page 3 of 6
maintains that the JAS, Indiana Code Section 34-11-8-1, applies to preserve her
original, timely-filed claim and save her current complaint from judgment on
the pleadings. The JAS provides:
(a) This section applies if a plaintiff commences an action and:
(1) the plaintiff fails in the action from any cause except
negligence in the prosecution of the action;
(2) the action abates or is defeated by the death of a party; or
(3) a judgment is arrested or reversed on appeal.
(b) If subsection (a) applies, a new action may be brought not later
than the later of:
(1) three (3) years after the date of the determination under
subsection (a); or
(2) the last date an action could have commenced under the
statute of limitations governing the original action;
and be considered a continuation of the original action commenced by
the plaintiff.
Ind. Code § 34-11-8-1.
[8] We have explained that the JAS, when applicable, “serves to resuscitate actions
that have otherwise expired under the statute of limitations.” Irwin Mortg. Corp.
v. Marion Cnty. Treasurer, 816 N.E.2d 439, 443 (Ind. Ct. App. 2004). The