COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] the intention of the legislature is to be gathered from a view of the
whole and every part of the statute taken and compared together,
giving to every word and every part of the statute, if possible, its
due effect and meaning, and to the words used their ordinary and
5
The Commonwealth cites also to Code § 46.2-411.1, which requires “written
confirmation” that the person whose license was suspended or revoked as a result of a conviction
for driving while intoxicated “successfully completed” an alcohol safety action program, and
Code § 46.2-412, which provides, in relevant part, that “[e]very suspension or revocation shall
remain in effect and the Commissioner shall not issue any new or renewal license . . . until
permitted under the provisions of [Chapter 3 – Licensure of Drivers].”
-5-
popular meaning, unless it plainly appears that they were used in
some other sense. If the intention of the legislature can be thus
discovered, it is not permissible to add to or subtract from the
words used in the statute.”
Shreve v. Commonwealth, 44 Va.