COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] Shreve v. Commonwealth, 44 Va. App. 541, 546-47, 605 S.E.2d 780, 782 (2004) (quoting Posey
v. Commonwealth, 123 Va. 551, 553, 96 S.E. 771, 771 (1918)). We are also mindful that a
proceeding under Code § 46.2-301 is criminal, and violations are punished as misdemeanors.
Accordingly, Code § 46.2-301 “‘must be strictly construed against the state and limited in
application to cases falling clearly within the language of the statute.’” Davis v. Commonwealth,
12 Va. App. 246, 248, 402 S.E.2d 711, 712 (1991) (quoting Crews v. Commonwealth, 3
Va. App. 531, 536, 352 S.E.2d 1, 3 (1987)).
Code § 46.2-301(B) prohibits an individual whose driver’s license has been suspended or
revoked from driving “until the period of such suspension or revocation has terminated or the
privilege has been reinstated or a restricted license is issued.” In other words, this statutory
provision criminalizes driving only during the period in which one’s driver’s license is
suspended or revoked. See Paduano v. Commonwealth, 64 Va. App. 173, 180, 766 S.E.2d 745,