COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] See Code
§ 46.2-100 (stating that a revoked license may be restored “through reapplication after the
expiration of the period of revocation” and a suspended license may be reinstated “following the
period of suspension” (emphasis added)). It is the termination of the period of suspension or
revocation that triggers an individual’s eligibility for reinstatement (or restoration). It makes
little sense, then, to suggest that the period of suspension or revocation continues until the
reinstatement fee is paid.
Moreover, Code § 46.2-411(C) grants to the Commissioner the discretion to waive
repayment of the reinstatement fee “[w]hen three years have elapsed from the termination date of
the order of suspension or revocation and the person has complied with all other provisions of
law.” (Emphasis added). Were we to assume that repayment of the reinstatement fee was
required before a period of suspension or revocation terminated, as the Commonwealth contends,
this provision would be meaningless. The Commissioner could never relieve an individual of
7