COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] from driving “for a period of ten (10) years . . . and until [defendant’s] privilege . . . to operate a
motor vehicle . . . ha[d] been restored by [a court of record].” Id. at 161, 510 S.E.2d at 275
(emphasis added). Here, unlike Sears, the relevant statute prohibits driving only until the period
of suspension or revocation terminates or the privilege has been reinstated. Code § 46.2-301(B).
-8-
Commonwealth. While Code § 46.2-411(C) states that an “order of suspension or revocation
shall remain in effect” until an individual “pays to the Commissioner a reinstatement fee,” Code
§ 46.2-302 provides that an individual who “has failed to pay a reinstatement fee, shall be tried
under [Code] § 46.2-300” - not, as here, under Code § 46.2-301(B).7
This is so because, while Code § 46.2-411(C) states that “[an] order of suspension or
revocation shall remain in effect,” it does not perpetuate the “period of suspension or revocation”
that is the focus of Code § 46.2-301(B).