COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] misdemeanor).
-4-
both periods expired before the date of his stop. Accordingly, appellant contends that the
Commonwealth did not meet its burden of proving a violation of Code § 46.2-301(B).
In response, the Commonwealth contends that the suspension and revocation of
appellant’s license remained in effect at the time of his arrest, because “a suspension or
revocation does not end automatically by operation of law, but instead continues until a new
license is applied for and issued.” Commonwealth’s Br. at 8. According to the Commonwealth,
this conclusion follows primarily from Code § 46.2-411(C), which states that “[an] order of
suspension or revocation shall remain in effect and the driver’s license, . . . shall not be reinstated
and no new driver’s license, . . . shall be issued or granted unless such person, in addition to
complying with all other provisions of law, pays to the Commissioner a reinstatement fee.”5
Because the Commissioner was not permitted to issue appellant a new or renewal license until
appellant satisfied these statutory prerequisites, which appellant admittedly did not complete
following the terms of his suspension and revocation, the Commonwealth asserts that appellant’s