Fort Sill Apache Tribe v. National Indian Gaming Commission
[…] NIGC does not contend otherwise. To start with, the Chairman of NIGC has authority to issues notices of violation alleging violations of IGRA, which are subject to de novo review by the full Commission. 25 C.F.R. §§ 573.3(a); 577.15 (2008). 2 NIGC regulations required the Commission to designate a presiding official, who, after conducting a hearing within 30 days of the notice of appeal, must make a recommended decision to the Commission after the hearing record closes. Id. §§ 577.4, 577.7, 577.14 (2008). 3 Thereafter, the Commission must affirm or reverse the presiding official’s recommended decision within 30 days after the presiding official issues his recommended decision. Id. § 577.15 (2008) (The “Commission shall affirm or reverse, in whole or in part, the recommended decision of the presiding official by a majority vote within thirty (30) days after the date on which the presiding official issued the decision.”) (emphasis added).