Fort Sill Apache Tribe v. National Indian Gaming Commission
[…] First, the IGRA does not expressly preclude judicial review of the NOV, as NIGC concedes. See Mem. in Support of Mot. to Dismiss [Dkt. 10-1] (Mem.) at 16 (“IGRA does not explicitly state that judicial review is precluded for a NOV.”). Contrary to NIGC’s claim that IGRA’s statutory scheme indicates congressional intent to preclude judicial review, IGRA allows for review in related situations, such as when NIGC action effects the closure of a gaming facility. See 25 U.S.C. § 2713(c) (providing that a “decision of the Commission to give final approval . . . to order a permanent closure [of a gaming facility] . . . shall be appealable to the appropriate Federal district court”). 9 NIGC also has a mandatory, nondiscretionary duty to issue a decision on an appeal of a notice of a violation by date-certain deadlines. NIGC does not contend otherwise.