8906 NORTH COUNTY v. SALAZAR
[…] never get an authoritative determination of the Indian land
status of the Casino. But it is not true that we disregard the
possibility that an Indian casino might be built on non-Indian
NORTH COUNTY v. SALAZAR 8921
land. We openly acknowledge that this is a possibility. Nor is
it true that under our approach there can never be an authori-
tative administrative or judicial determination of the Indian
lands status of a proposed or newly constructed casino.
[11] Both the NIGC and the States have authority to bring
proceedings against Indian gaming facilities located on non-
Indian land. Under 25 U.S.C. § 2713(b)(1) and (2), the NIGC
has the authority to order a closure of “an Indian game for
substantial violation of the provisions of this chapter.” Such
provisions include a requirement that gaming be conducted on
Indian lands, as the dissent agrees. Further, if Indian gaming
is conducted on non-Indian lands, it is subject to gaming regu-
lations of the State in which the gaming facility is located. If