8906 NORTH COUNTY v. SALAZAR
[…] The majority’s holding that the NIGC has no duty to make
an Indian lands determination, which would permit Indian
tribe gaming to occur anywhere, is contrary to legislative
intent and stated purposes. See Reves v. Ernst & Young, 494
U.S. 56, 60-61 (1990) (interpreting the Securities Act in
accordance with its purpose). In enacting the IGRA, Congress
found there was an absence of “clear standards or regulations
for the conduct of gaming on Indian lands” and sought to
NORTH COUNTY v. SALAZAR 8925
remedy that absence. See Indian Gaming Regulatory Act,
Pub. L. No. 100-497 (codified at 25 U.S.C. § 2701(3))
(emphasis added). Congress also noted that “Indian tribes
have the exclusive right to regulate gaming activity on Indian
lands” if the activity is not prohibited by state or federal law.
Id. § 2701(5) (emphasis added). With these findings Congress
could not have intended to create a regime where the NIGC
did not have to make Indian lands determinations. Gaming
facilities built in the absence of such a determination will