Opinion by Judge WILLIAM A. FLETCHER; Partial Concurrence and Partial Dissent by Judge GOULD.
[…] Id. It is true that we may never get an authoritative determination of the Indian lands status of the Casino. But it is not true that we disregard the possibility that an Indian casino might be built on non-Indian land. We openly acknowledge that this is a possibility. Nor is it true that under our approach there can never be an authoritative administrative or judicial determination of the Indian lands status of a proposed or newly constructed casino.
Both the NIGC and the States have authority to bring proceedings against Indian gaming facilities located on non-Indian land.' Under 25 U.S.C. § 2713(b)(1) and (2), the NIGC has the authority to order a closure of “an Indian game for substantial violation of the provisions of this chapter.” Such provisions include a requirement that gaming be conducted on Indian lands, as the dissent agrees. Further, if Indian gaming is conducted on non-Indian lands, it is subject to gaming regulations of the State in which the gaming facility is located.