North County Community Alliance, Inc. v. Salazar
[…] The majority’s holding that the NIGC has no duty to make an Indian lands determination, which would permit Indian tribe gaming to occur anywhere, is contrary to legislative intent and stated purposes. See Reves v. Ernst & Young, 494 U.S. 56, 60-61, 110 S.Ct. 945, 108 L.Ed.2d 47 (1990) (interpreting the Securities Act in accordance with its purpose). In enacting the IGRA, Congress found there was an absence of “clear standards or regulations for the conduct of gaming on Indian lands” and sought to remedy that absence. See Indian Gaming Regulatory Act, Pub.L. No. 100-497 (codified at 25 U.S.C. § 2701(3)) (emphasis added). Congress also noted that “Indian tribes have the exclusive right to regulate gaming activity on Indian lands” if the activity is not prohibited by state or federal law. Id. § 2701(5) (emphasis added). With these findings Congress could not have intended to create a regime where the NIGC did not have to make Indian lands determinations.