a patent was issued to the allottee. 28 Stat. 907; see also Quapaw Tribe of Oklahoma v. Blue Tee
[…] Indian tribe that owned at least half of the undivided interest in a tract of land subject to that
tribe’s jurisdiction to purchase the remaining interests in the tract for their fair market value. 25
U.S.C. § 2204(a). In 2000, Congress gave the Secretary discretionary authority to acquire “any
fractional interests in trust or restricted lands,” at fair market value and with the consent of the
owner, and to hold those interests in trust for the relevant tribe. Indian Land Consolidation Act
Amendments of 2000, Pub. L. No. 106-462, tit. I, § 103, 114 Stat. 1999 (codified as amended at
25 U.S.C. § 2212(a)). In doing so, the Secretary was instructed to “promote the policies
provided for in section 102 of the Indian Land Consolidation Act Amendments of 2000,” 25
U.S.C. § 2212(b)(1), which include “promot[ing] tribal self-sufficiency and self-determination,”
Pub. L. No. 106-462, tit. I, § 102(4), 114 Stat. 1992.
In 2007, using that mechanism, the Secretary purchased four of the five undivided
interests in the Meh-No-Bah allotment.