Board of Commissioners of Cherokee County, Kansas v. Kempthorne
[…] Salazar, 773 F. Supp. 2d 141, 146 n.10 (D.D.C. 2011) (“Defendants acknowledge that the NIGC should make an Indian lands determination if a tribe 7 submits a site-specific gaming ordinance . . . that indicates the proposed location of the gaming.” (internal quotation marks omitted)); Defs.’ Br. at 38. And, under its regulations as amended in 2008, “the NIGC is authorized to require that a tribe submit Indian lands information when submitting a proposed ordinance for approval.” North Cnty. Cmty. Alliance, 573 F.3d at 747 (citing 25 C.F.R. § 522.2 (“A tribe shall submit to the Chairman [of the NIGC] . . . with a request for approval of a class II. . . ordinance or resolution . . . . (i) . . . Indian lands . . . documentation that the Chairman may in his or her discretion request as needed.”)). A tribe must also issue “[a] separate license . . . for each place, facility, or location on Indian lands at which class II gaming is conducted.” 25 U.S.C. § 2710(b)(1).