Com. v. Cruz, G.
[…] Where the evidence offered to support the verdict is in contradiction to the physical facts, in contravention to human experience and the laws of nature, then the evidence is insufficient as a matter of law. When reviewing a sufficiency claim[,] the court is required to view the evidence in the light most favorable to the verdict winner giving the prosecution the benefit of all reasonable inferences to be drawn from the evidence. Commonwealth v. Kelly, 102 A.3d 1025, 1028 (Pa.Super. 2014) (en banc). Appellant was charged and convicted of attempted murder of the first degree, 18 Pa.C.S. § 901. That section provides: (a) Definition of attempt. -- A person commits an attempt when, with intent to commit a specific crime, he does any act which constitutes a substantial step toward the commission of that crime. “A criminal homicide constitutes murder in the first degree when it is committed by an intentional killing.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 2502(a). We held in ____________________________________________ 2 The Commonwealth did not file a brief. -6- J-S21015-15 Commonwealth v.