2015 IL App (5th) 140170
[…] of the evidence." Id. at 154. "After reviewing the trial court's factual findings, we review
9
the legal effect of the trial court's conclusions de novo." Id. at 155. Where, as here, there
is no dispute concerning the facts relied upon by the court, a de novo standard of review
is proper. Id. at 153.
¶ 21 It is the defendants' burden to prove that the plaintiff's venue selection was
improper. Id. at 155. In doing so, the defendants must provide specific facts, not
conclusions, and demonstrate a clear right to the relief requested. Id.
¶ 22 Section 2-101 of the Code of Civil Procedure (the Code) provides, in pertinent
part, as follows: "Except as otherwise provided in this Act, every action must be
commenced (1) in the county of residence of any defendant *** or (2) in the county in
which the transaction or some part thereof occurred out of which the cause of action
arose." 735 ILCS 5/2-101 (West 2012).
¶ 23 The sole issue before us is whether venue is proper in St. Clair County under the
second prong of section 2-101 of the Code, which is referred to as the transactional
prong. Determining whether venue is proper under the transactional prong requires us to