Terada v. Eli Lilly & Co., 2015 IL App (5th) 140170
[…] evidence.” Id. at 154. “After reviewing the trial court’s factual findings, we review the legal
effect of the trial court’s conclusions de novo.” Id. at 155. Where, as here, there is no dispute
concerning the facts relied upon by the court, a de novo standard of review is proper. Id. at
153.
¶ 21 It is the defendants’ burden to prove that the plaintiff’s venue selection was improper.
Id. at 155. In doing so, the defendants must provide specific facts, not conclusions, and
demonstrate a clear right to the relief requested. Id.
¶ 22 Section 2-101 of the Code of Civil Procedure (the Code) provides, in pertinent part, as
follows: “Except as otherwise provided in this Act, every action must be commenced (1) in
the county of residence of any defendant *** or (2) in the county in which the transaction or
some part thereof occurred out of which the cause of action arose.” 735 ILCS 5/2-101 (West
2012).
¶ 23 The sole issue before us is whether venue is proper in St. Clair County under the second
prong of section 2-101 of the Code, which is referred to as the transactional prong.