Mannheim School District No. 83 v. Teachers' Retirement System of Illinois
[…] In other words, the circuit court may not dismiss the action for lack of jurisdiction if plaintiff names either the agency or the individual representative of the agency. ¶ 23 The “as provided in this section” language refers to the first sentence of section 3-107(a), which states: “[I]n any action to review any final decision of an administrative agency, the administrative agency and all persons, other than the plaintiff, who were parties of record to the proceedings before the administrative agency shall be made defendants.” 735 ILCS 5/3-107(a) (West 2012). The parties of record in the administrative proceedings in this case were plaintiff and the Board, as represented by the Claims Hearing Committee, consisting of three individual board members.