Mannheim School District No. 83 v. Teachers' Retirement System of Illinois
[…] If the statute conferring jurisdiction is not -4- strictly complied with, no jurisdiction is conferred on the circuit court. Fredman Brothers, 109 Ill. 2d at 210. Further, section 3-102 of the Administrative Review Law specifically provides that, unless review is sought of an administrative decision within the time and in the manner provided therein, the parties to the proceeding before the administrative agency shall be barred from obtaining a judicial review. 735 ILCS 5/3-102 (West 2012). ¶ 13 B. Administrative Review Law ¶ 14 Plaintiff’s argument rests on the interpretation of section 3-107(a) of the Administrative Review Law, which provides as follows: “Except as provided in subsection (b) or (c) [(referring to zoning proceedings)], in any action to review any final decision of an administrative agency, the administrative agency and all persons, other than the plaintiff, who were parties of record to the proceedings before the administrative agency shall be made defendants. *** No action for administrative review shall be dismissed for lack of jurisdiction based upon the failure to name an employee, agent, or member, who acted in his or her official capacity, of an administrative agency, board, committee, or government entity, where the administrative agency, board, committee, or government entity, has been named as a defendant as provided in this Section. Naming the director or agency head, in his or her official capacity, shall be deemed to include as defendant the administrative agency, board, committee, or government entity that the named defendants direct or head. No action for administrative review shall be dismissed for lack of jurisdiction based upon the failure to name an administrative agency, board, committee, or government entity, where the director or agency head, in his or her official capacity, has been named as a defendant as provided in this Section. If, during the course of a review action, the court determines that an agency or a party of record to the administrative proceedings was not made a defendant as required by the preceding paragraph, then the court shall grant the plaintiff 35 days from the date of the determination in which to name and serve the unnamed agency or party as a defendant. The court shall permit the newly served defendant to participate in the proceedings to the extent the interests of justice may require.” (Emphases added.) 735 ILCS 5/3-107(a) (West 2012). ¶ 15 C. Amendment to Statute ¶ 16 In this case, plaintiff named TRS as a defendant but did not name the Board. The Board is the administrative agency which rendered the decision plaintiff sought to challenge, not TRS itself.