E.O.R. Energy, LLC v. Pollution Control Board
[…] Instead, because the acid material in this case clearly fell within the Environmental Act’s definition of “hazardous waste,” the EPA and the Board had jurisdiction over the injection. It does not matter for jurisdictional purposes that the hazardous waste was injected into Class II wells. ¶ 89 We note that the companies’ jurisdictional argument relies heavily upon section 45(a) of the Environmental Act (415 ILCS 5/45(a) (West 2004)), which provides, in pertinent part, as follows: “Nothing in this Act shall be construed to limit or supersede the provisions of the Illinois Oil and Gas Act and the powers therein granted to prevent the intrusion of water into oil, gas or coal strata and to prevent the pollution of fresh water supplies by oil, gas or salt water or oil field wastes ***. However, if the [DNR] fails to act upon any complaint within a period of 10 working days following the receipt of a complaint by the [DNR], the [EPA] may proceed under the provisions of this Act.” ¶ 90 The companies assert that the record fails to establish the EPA waited 10 working days following the DNR’s receipt of a complaint before proceeding under the Environmental Act.