E.O.R. Energy, LLC v. Pollution Control Board,
[…] of underground injection of materials into wells in Illinois. This program–commonly known as
the Illinois UIC program–was promulgated with federal approval pursuant to the federal UIC
program, which allows states the option of implementing their own UIC programs that comply
with federal standards. 42 U.S.C. § 6904 (2006). The federal UIC program was promulgated
under the Safe Drinking Water Act (SDWA) (42 U.S.C. § 300f et seq. (2006)) and, to the
extent the program deals with hazardous waste, the RCRA (42 U.S.C. § 6901 et seq. (2006)).
¶ 84 Section 4(l) of the Environmental Act (415 ILCS 5/4(l) (West 2004)) designates the EPA
as implementing agency for all purposes of the SDWA, except for section 300h-4 of the
SDWA, which provides the authority for federally approved state programs relating to “(1) the
underground injection of brine or other fluids which are brought to the surface in connection
with oil or natural gas production or natural gas storage operations, or (2) any underground
injection for the secondary or tertiary recovery of oil or natural gas.” 42 U.S.C. § 300h-4
(2006). As reflected by this jurisdictional carve-out in section 4(l) of the Environmental Act,
Illinois’s package of UIC-related statutes and regulations submitted to the federal government
for approval provided that Class II wells–known as “oil-and-gas-related-injection