E.O.R. Energy, LLC v. Pollution Control Board
[…] However, the answer to the jurisdictional question presented does not depend upon how the wells were classified at some point in time in the past. Instead, the EPA’s and the Board’s authority to regulate the activity in this case originated from the type of injections that actually took place, which the Board concluded were not authorized Class II injections. ¶ 87 The Oil and Gas Act provides the DNR authority only over Class II injections into Class II injection wells. Section 8b of the Oil and Gas Act provides that “[n]o person shall drill, convert or deepen a well for the purpose of disposing of oil field brine or for using any enhanced recovery method in any underground formation or strata without first securing a permit - 12 - therefor.” 225 ILCS 725/8b (West 2004).