E.O.R. Energy, LLC v. Pollution Control Board
[…] However, the 10-day provision is a red herring because nothing in section 45(a) of the Environmental Act precluded the EPA or the Board from exercising jurisdiction in this case. In fact, section 45(a) of the Environmental Act supports the Board’s determination that it had jurisdiction. As already stated, the DNR has no authority to permit the underground injection of hazardous waste. In carving out a specific area of exclusive jurisdiction for the DNR in section 45(a) of the Environmental Act, the General Assembly saw fit only to grant the DNR exclusive power to “prevent the pollution of fresh water supplies by oil, gas or salt water or oil field wastes.” 415 ILCS 5/45(a) (West 2004).