E.O.R. Energy, LLC v. Pollution Control Board,
[…] etching aluminum automobile wheels and contained traceable amounts of leachable
chromium, was not a Class II fluid that the DNR was authorized to regulate under the UIC
program or the Oil and Gas Act. Instead, because the acid material in this case clearly fell
within the Environmental Act’s definition of “hazardous waste,” the EPA and the Board had
jurisdiction over the injection. It does not matter for jurisdictional purposes that the hazardous
waste was injected into Class II wells.
¶ 89 We note that the companies’ jurisdictional argument relies heavily upon section 45(a) of
the Environmental Act (415 ILCS 5/45(a) (West 2004)), which provides, in pertinent part, as
follows:
“Nothing in this Act shall be construed to limit or supersede the provisions of the
Illinois Oil and Gas Act and the powers therein granted to prevent the intrusion of water
into oil, gas or coal strata and to prevent the pollution of fresh water supplies by oil, gas
or salt water or oil field wastes ***. However, if the [DNR] fails to act upon any
complaint within a period of 10 working days following the receipt of a complaint by
the [DNR], the [EPA] may proceed under the provisions of this Act.”
¶ 90 The companies assert that the record fails to establish the EPA waited 10 working days
following the DNR’s receipt of a complaint before proceeding under the Environmental Act.
However, the 10-day provision is a red herring because nothing in section 45(a) of the
Environmental Act precluded the EPA or the Board from exercising jurisdiction in this case. In
fact, section 45(a) of the Environmental Act supports the Board’s determination that it had
jurisdiction. As already stated, the DNR has no authority to permit the underground injection
of hazardous waste. In carving out a specific area of exclusive jurisdiction for the DNR in
section 45(a) of the Environmental Act, the General Assembly saw fit only to grant the DNR
exclusive power to “prevent the pollution of fresh water supplies by oil, gas or salt water or oil
field wastes.” 415 ILCS 5/45(a) (West 2004). Because the acid material in this case did not
constitute oil, gas, salt water, or oil field wastes, the EPA’s and the Board’s exercise of
jurisdiction could have done nothing to “limit or supersede the provisions” of the Oil and Gas