E.O.R. Energy, LLC v. Pollution Control Board,
[…] regulatory jurisdiction because the DNR issued Class II UIC permits for the wells in the late
1990s. However, the answer to the jurisdictional question presented does not depend upon how
the wells were classified at some point in time in the past. Instead, the EPA’s and the Board’s
authority to regulate the activity in this case originated from the type of injections that actually
took place, which the Board concluded were not authorized Class II injections.
¶ 87 The Oil and Gas Act provides the DNR authority only over Class II injections into Class II
injection wells. Section 8b of the Oil and Gas Act provides that “[n]o person shall drill, convert
or deepen a well for the purpose of disposing of oil field brine or for using any enhanced
recovery method in any underground formation or strata without first securing a permit
- 12 -
therefor.” 225 ILCS 725/8b (West 2004). Section 6(2) of the Oil and Gas Act, which sets forth
the DNR’s power to hold a hearing on a UIC permit application, refers to a “person desiring or
proposing to drill, deepen or convert any well *** for the disposal of salt water, brine, or other