People of Michigan v. Frankie Jermaine Davis
[…] Defendant is correct that MCL 769.1k did not provide the trial court statutory authority to assess court costs against him for his convictions at the time of his sentencing on January 10, 2014. Id. at ___; slip op at 6, citing People v Cunningham, 496 Mich 145, 147; 852 NW2d 118 (2014). However, the Legislature curatively amended MCL 769.1k on October 17, 2014, with the amended statute immediately effective. Konopka, ___ Mich App at ___; slip op at 5-6, citing 2014 PA 352. As amended by 2014 PA 352, MCL 769.1k(b) states: -1- The court may impose any or all of the following: (i) Any fine authorized by the statute for a violation of which the defendant entered a plea of guilty or nolo contendere or the court determined that the defendant was guilty. (ii) Any cost authorized by the statute for a violation of which the defendant entered a plea of guilty or nolo contendere or the court determined that the defendant was guilty. (iii) Until 36 months after the date the amendatory act that added subsection (7)[1] is enacted into law, any cost reasonably related to the actual costs incurred by the trial court without separately calculating those costs involved in the particular case, including, but not limited to, the following: (A) Salaries and benefits for relevant court personnel. (B) Goods and services necessary for the operation of the court. (C) Necessary expenses for the operation and maintenance of court buildings and facilities. (iv) The expenses of providing legal assistance to the defendant. (v) Any assessment authorized by law. (vi) Reimbursement under section 1f of this chapter. [Emphasis added.] This amended version of MCL 769.1k(b) retroactively “applies to all fines, costs, and assessments under MCL 769.1k before June 18, 2014 [the date of the Cunningham decision], and after the effective date of the amendatory act. 2014 PA 352. The amended act was a curative measure to address the authority of courts to impose costs under MCL 769.1k before the issuance of Cunningham.” Konopka, ___ Mich App at ___; slip op at 6. Defendant was sentenced before June 18, 2014; therefore, the amended version of MCL 769.1k(b) retroactively applies to the imposition of costs in this case. Thus, the trial court was retroactively granted statutory authority to assess court costs against defendant. Unlike Konopka, in the instant case it is unnecessary to remand to the trial court “for determination of the factual basis for the costs imposed pursuant to MCL 769.1k(1)(b)(iii).” Konopka, ___ Mich 1 The referenced subsection states, “Beginning January 1, 2015, the court shall make available to a defendant information about any fine, cost, or assessment imposed under subsection (1), including information about any cost imposed under subsection (1)(b)(iii). However, the information is not required to include the calculation of the costs involved in a particular case.” MCL 769.1k(7).