STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] evidence from the preliminary examination or trial. People v Johnson, 298 Mich App 128, 131;
826 NW2d 170 (2012). Here, the unchallenged facts from the PSIR clearly demonstrate that
defendant led the police on a high speed chase and then accelerated toward them in his vehicle
while they were approaching on foot. It does not matter that only one officer reported fearing for
his life. On these facts, it is clear that both officers were placed in danger of physical injury or
death. A score of ten points was proper.
OV 12 addresses contemporaneous felonious criminal acts. MCL 777.42(1). The trial
court must assess five points if “[o]ne contemporaneous felonious criminal act involving a crime
against a person was committed” or if “[t]wo contemporaneous felonious criminal acts involving
other crimes were committed.” MCL 777.42(1)(d) and (e). “A felonious criminal act is
contemporaneous” if “[t]he act occurred within 24 hours of the sentencing offense” and it “has
not and will not result in a separate conviction.”