IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] As this Court stated in Dale v. Odum, 233 W. Va. 601, 760
S.E.2d 415, 2014 WL 641990 (W. Va. Feb. 11, 2014)
(memorandum decision), “absent a valid investigatory stop, a
finding that the ensuing arrest was lawful cannot be made.”
Id. 606, 760 S.E.2d at 420, 2014 WL 641990 at *5. This issue
was also addressed in Dale v. Arthur, 2014 WL 1272550 (W.
Va. March 28, 2014) (memorandum decision), as follows:
Our decision in Clower v. West Virginia
Department of Motor Vehicles, 223 W. Va. 535,
544, 678 S.E.2d 41, 50 (2009), applied the 2004
version of West Virginia Code § 17C-5A-2(e)
which required a specific finding of “whether
the person was lawfully placed under arrest for
an offense involving driving under the influence
of alcohol . . . or was lawfully taken into
custody for the purpose of administering a
secondary test.” The 2008 version of the statute
3
On appeal to this Court, the DMV argues that even if the checkpoint at issue was
unconstitutional, the circuit court erred in finding Mr. Pettit’s arrest and his driver’s
license revocation unlawful. The DMV also contends that even if Mr. Pettit’s arrest was