Com. v. Cummings, E.
[…] In his first two issues, appellant challenges the sufficiency of the evidence. When presented with a challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence, this court’s well-settled standard of review is as follows: -4- J. S20007/15 In reviewing the sufficiency of the evidence, we must determine whether the evidence, and all reasonable inferences deducible therefrom, viewed in the light most favorable to the Commonwealth as verdict winner, are sufficient to establish all of the elements of the offenses beyond a reasonable doubt. In re L.A., 853 A.2d 388, 391 (Pa.Super. 2004) (citation omitted). Section 2706(a)(1) of the Pennsylvania Crimes Code provides that “[a] person commits the crime of terroristic threats if the person communicates, either directly or indirectly, a threat to: (1) commit any crime of violence with intent to terrorize another[.]” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2706(a)(1). However, the Official Comment states that Section 2706 is not intended “to penalize mere spur-of-the-moment threats which result from anger.” Id. (Official Comment).