that the favorable-termination rule articulated in Heck v. Humphrey 1 bars his
[…] declaratory judgment that his conviction violated the First Amendment and
that the Texas state courts afforded him inadequate processes to raise his First
Amendment defense. Valentine attempted to proceed in forma pauperis, so a
magistrate judge made recommendations on the merits of Valentine’s claims
pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1915(e). The magistrate concluded that Heck v.
Humphrey’s favorable-termination rule barred Valentine’s suit. The district
court agreed and dismissed the case. Valentine now appeals.
2 TEX. PENAL CODE § 42.01(a)(5) provides:
A person commits an offense if he intentionally or knowingly . . . makes
unreasonable noise in a public place other than a sport shooting range, as
defined by Section 250.001, Local Government Code, or in or near a private
residence that he has no right to occupy.
3 Valentine v. State, No. 07-12-0307-CR, 2013 WL 1800112, at *1 (Tex. App.—Amarillo
Apr. 25, 2013, pet. ref’d) (mem. op., not designated for publication).
4 Id. at *1-2.
5 In re Valentine, No. PD-0836-13, 2014 Tex. Crim. App. LEXIS 11, at *1 (Tex. Crim.
App.