The FLORIDA BAR Re ADVISORY OPINION—ACTIVITIES OF COMMUNITY ASSOCIATION MANAGERS
[…] guidance provided by the Court in its 1996 opinion provides adequate guidance in


                                          8
this area and another opinion is not necessary. The testimony also reflected their

concerns that too much regulation in this area will raise the cost of living in these

communities and could potentially have a serious financial impact on community

associations, property owners, and CAMS.

                                    Background
      CAMS are licensed through the Department of Business and Professional

Regulation, Division of Professions, pursuant to Sections 468.431 – 468.438,

Florida Statutes, and Florida Administrative Code chapters 61E14 and 61-20.

(Written testimony of Dr. Anthony Spivey.) State law defines community

association management as including the following activities: “controlling or

disbursing funds of a community association, preparing budgets or other financial

documents for a community association, assisting in the noticing or conduct of

community association meetings, and coordinating maintenance for the residential

development and other day-to-day services involved with the operation of a

community association.” Section 468.431(2), Florida Statutes (2012). There are

over 18,500 individuals and over 1600 businesses licensed as CAMS in Florida.

(Written testimony of J. Layne Smith.)

      1996 Opinion

      When the Court considered the activities of CAMS in 1996, it relied on