The Belgravia Condo. Assn. v. 1811 Belgravia Assoc
[…] (3) If a declaration is executed by a trustee of a land trust, ‘declarant’ means the beneficiary of the trust. 68 Pa.C.S. § 3103. A “declaration” is a document that creates the condominium and defines its basic elements, such as the number of units, boundaries, common elements, etc. 68 Pa.C.S. § 3205 (contents of declaration). The standards prescribed in section 3404 only apply to declarants, i.e., signers of the declaration. Engineer is not itself a “declarant”; it merely provides a report to the declarant about the condition of the condominium. Thus, the standards prescribed under section 3404, including the duty to report “visible conditions that adversely affect the health or safety of residential occupants,” does not apply to Engineer. Assuming arguendo that the “visible condition” standard applies to engineers, Association presented evidence that Engineer overlooked visible defects in the building and failed to mention these defects in its 2006 report.