J-A06009-15
[…] section 4-106 of the UCA, codified at 68 Pa.C.S. § 3404. Brief For Appellant,
p. 15. This argument is unconvincing for two reasons: the UCA does not
____________________________________________
8
Because Engineer has grouped these four issues under one heading in its
brief, we will refer to them as “Subpart I”, “Subpart II”, “Subpart III” and
“Subpart IV”.
- 10 -
J-A06009-15
provide the applicable standard of care for Engineer, and even if the UCA
provides the correct standard, the evidence demonstrates that Engineer
breached it.
68 Pa.C.S. § 3404 provides in relevant part:
(a) The public offering statement of a
condominium containing a conversion building
must contain …
(1) A statement by the declarant, based on a
report prepared by an independent registered
architect or professional engineer:
(i) describing the age and present condition
and, if known or reasonably ascertainable, the
dates of construction, installation and major
repairs of all structural components and
mechanical and electrical installations,
including, but not limited to, roofs, plumbing,
heating, air conditioning and elevators,
material to the use and enjoyment of the
condominium; and
(ii) describing the results of the inspection of
the units and common elements required
pursuant to section 3411(c) (relating to
warranty against structural defects) for visible
conditions that adversely affect the health or
safety of residential occupants. The statement
should also state the extent to which the
report by the architect or professional engineer
is based upon a visual inspection of the units
as well as the common elements.
68 Pa.C.S. § 3404 (emphasis added). The UCA defines “declarant” as
follows:
- 11 -
J-A06009-15
(1) If the condominium has been created,
‘declarant’ means:
(i) any person who has executed a declaration,
or an amendment to a declaration to add
additional real estate, other than persons