J-A06009-15
[…] (3) If a declaration is executed by a trustee of
a land trust, ‘declarant’ means the beneficiary
of the trust.
68 Pa.C.S. § 3103. A “declaration” is a document that creates the
condominium and defines its basic elements, such as the number of units,
boundaries, common elements, etc. 68 Pa.C.S. § 3205 (contents of
declaration).
The standards prescribed in section 3404 only apply to declarants, i.e.,
signers of the declaration. Engineer is not itself a “declarant”; it merely
provides a report to the declarant about the condition of the condominium.
Thus, the standards prescribed under section 3404, including the duty to
- 12 -
J-A06009-15
report “visible conditions that adversely affect the health or safety of
residential occupants,” does not apply to Engineer.
Assuming arguendo that the “visible condition” standard applies to
engineers, Association presented evidence that Engineer overlooked visible
defects in the building and failed to mention these defects in its 2006 report.