Abdelfattah v. United States Department of Homeland Security
[…] Tucker v. Waddell, 83 F.3d 688, 692 (4th Cir. 1996) (citing 12 U.S.C. § 3417(a)). However, “[t]he most salient feature of the Act is the narrow scope of entitlements it creates. Thus it carefully limits the kinds of customers to whom it applies . . . and the types of records they may seek to protect.” SEC v. Jerry T. 29 O’Brien, 467 U.S. 735, 745 (1984). Under the RFPA, “financial records” are “information known to have been derived from, any record held by a financial institution pertaining to a customer’s relationship with the financial institution.” 12 U.S.C. § 3401(2). A “customer” is “any person or authorized representative of that person who utilized or is utilizing any service of a financial institution, or for whom a financial institution is acting or has acted as a fiduciary, in relation to an account maintained in the person’s name.” Id. § 3401(5). Finally, a “financial institution” is “any office of a bank, savings bank, card issuer, . . . industrial loan company, trust company, savings association, building and loan, or homestead association (including cooperative banks), credit union, or consumer finance institution.” Id. § 3401(1).10 Abdelfattah has not alleged facts sufficient to show a violation of the RFPA’s narrow provisions. He has not identified the source of the alleged disclosure to the government, and he failed to allege that entity is a “financial institution” within the meaning of the Act.