May 15 2015, 9:26 am
[…] adequate number of remonstrators to invoke the jurisdiction of the courts. 725 N.E.2d at 870. Our supreme
court held that Indiana Code Section 36-4-3-11(b) “suggests a regime better described as ‘one-parcel-one-vote’
than as ‘one-owner-one-vote.’” Id.
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 32A01-1407-PL-300 | May 15, 2015 Page 22 of 26
asserts that, “[b]y implication, if fewer than all of the multiple owners signs [sic]
a petition, then fewer than ‘one owner’ has signed the petition, and the petition
fails.”11 Appellees’ Br. at 30. We cannot agree.
[33] Indiana Code Section 36-4-3-11(b) expressly provides that “[o]nly one (1)
person having an interest in each single property, as evidenced by the tax
duplicate, is considered a landowner for purposes of this section.” That
provision speaks for itself. Only one owner, not more than one owner, of a co-
owned property can be considered a landowner for purposes of the statute.12
Here, in support of the remonstrance petition, FABA obtained the signatures of