May 15 2015, 9:26 am
[…] statute so as to effectuate that intent.” Id. (quotation omitted). “We review the
statute as a whole and presume the legislature intended logical application of
the language used in the statute, so as to avoid unjust or absurd results.” Prater,
922 N.E.2d at 748. “[W]e must consider not only what the statute says but
what it does not say.” Curley, 896 N.E.2d at 37. In other words, “we are
obliged to suppose that the General Assembly chose the language it did for a
reason.” Prater, 922 N.E.2d at 750.
[19] Again, Indiana Code Section 36-4-3-11 provides in relevant part as follows:
(a) Except as provided in section 5.1(i) of this chapter and
subsections (d) and (e), whenever territory is annexed by a
municipality under this chapter, the annexation may be appealed
by filing with the circuit or superior court of a county in which
the annexed territory is located a written remonstrance signed by:
(1) at least sixty-five percent (65%) of the owners of
land in the annexed territory; or
(2) the owners of more than seventy-five percent
(75%) in assessed valuation of the land in the
annexed territory.
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 32A01-1407-PL-300 | May 15, 2015 Page 14 of 26
The remonstrance must be filed within ninety (90) days after the
publication of the annexation ordinance under section 7 of this
chapter, must be accompanied by a copy of that ordinance, and
must state the reason why the annexation should not take place.
(b) On receipt of the remonstrance, the court shall determine
whether the remonstrance has the necessary signatures. In
determining the total number of landowners of the annexed
territory and whether signers of the remonstrance are
landowners, the names appearing on the tax duplicate for that
territory constitute prima facie evidence of ownership. Only one
(1) person having an interest in each single property, as
evidenced by the tax duplicate, is considered a landowner for
purposes of this section.
Dates of Signatures
[20] FABA contends that the trial court erred when it concluded that FABA “failed
to attach signatures sufficient to vote 65% percent of the parcels in the annexed
territory in favor of a remonstrance challenging the Town’s adopted annexation
ordinance.”