May 15 2015, 9:26 am
[…] other statutes may require a different result[] but conclude that this turns
on the nature of the court and the particular statutory language.
Id. at 930-31 (emphases added). In other words, where a statute defines certain
“jurisdictional” requirements, procedural challenges pursuant to those defined
requirements may be brought under Trial Rule 12(B)(1) or 12(B)(6).
[12] In this case, however, because the language of the applicable statute is much
different than that of the statute discussed in Packard, the reasoning in Packard is
inapposite. The statute addressed in Packard, Indiana Code Section 33-26-6-2,
provides in relevant part that, “[i]f a taxpayer fails to comply with any statutory
requirement for the initiation of an original tax appeal, the tax court does not
have jurisdiction to hear the appeal.” (Emphasis added). In contrast, Indiana
Code Section 36-4-3-11 does not include any prerequisite to the court’s exercise
of jurisdiction over the filing of a remonstrance petition. Rather, Section 36-4-
3-11 expressly provides that a remonstrance petition may be filed with “the