2 RILEY V. MCDANIEL
[…] considerations; as a [d]eliberate judgment or plan; carried on
coolly and steadily” (citations, internal quotation marks, and
alterations omitted)).
Moreover, “it is well-recognized [under Nevada law] that
in a prosecution for murder evidence of the intoxication of the
accused is relevant for the purpose of a jury determination
whether the defendant lacked the capacity to deliberate and
premediate [sic] required of first degree murder.” Jackson v.
State, 438 P.2d 795, 797 (Nev. 1968) (citing a number of
cases from as early as 1877); see also Nev. Rev. Stat.
§ 193.220 (“[W]henever the actual existence of any particular
purpose, motive or intent is a necessary element to constitute
a particular species or degree of crime, the fact of the
person’s intoxication may be taken into consideration in
determining the purpose, motive or intent.”).
12 RILEY V. MCDANIEL
The jury learned at trial that at the time Riley committed
the murder, he was very upset – “he started crying, had tears
in his eyes, talking about he was tired of stupid shit and about
living with dope.” The jury also learned that Riley had been