Billy Riley v. E. McDaniel
[…] Moreover, “it is well-recognized [under Nevada law] that in a prosecution for murder evidence of the intoxication of the accused is relevant for the purpose of a jury determination whether the defendant lacked the capacity to deliberate and premediate [sic] required of first degree murder.” Jackson v. State, 438 P.2d 795, 797 (Nev. 1968) (citing a number of cases from as early as 1877); see also Nev. Rev. Stat. § 193.220 (“[W]henever the actual existence of any particular purpose, motive or intent is a necessary element to constitute a particular species or degree of crime, the fact of the person’s intoxication may be taken into consideration in determining the purpose, motive or intent.”). 12 RILEY V. MCDANIEL The jury learned at trial that at the time Riley committed the murder, he was very upset – “he started crying, had tears in his eyes, talking about he was tired of stupid shit and about living with dope.”