STATE OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] shall be provided to all parties. . . .
In Crouch v. W.Va. Div. of Motor Vehicles, 219 W.Va. 70, 631 S.E.2d 628 (2006) and
Dale v. Odum, 233 W.Va. 601, 609, 760 S.E.2d 415, 423 (2014), this Court ruled that
documents (such as statements of arresting officers) that are not typically admissible during
4
normal court proceedings are admissible in administrative hearings, and that there is no
foundational requirement for the admission of these documents. We concluded in Crouch that
[w]ithout a doubt, the Legislature enacted W.Va. Code § 29A-5-2(b) with the
intent that it would operate to place into evidence in an administrative hearing
“[a]ll evidence, including papers, records, agency staff memoranda and
documents in the possession of the agency, of which it desires to avail itself . . . .”
W.Va. Code § 29A-5-2(b). Indeed admission of the type of materials identified in
the statute is mandatory, as evidenced by the use of the language “shall be offered
and made a part of the record in the case . . . .”
219 W.Va. at 76, 631 S.E.2d at 634.
In the case-at-bar, petitioner argues that the OAH failed to acknowledge or apparently
consider any of the documents contained within its file at the time of the January 20, 2013,
hearing. Under the limited circumstances of this case, we agree.