SOUMYA PANDEY v. MANISH SHRIVASTAVA
[…] Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act (“UCCJEA”). Button v. Waite,
208 S.W.3d 366, 369 (Tenn. 2006). “Whether a court has jurisdiction is a question of
law over which our review is de novo with no presumption of the correctness of the
ruling of the lower courts.” Id. (citation omitted).
8
Under the UCCJEA, the court that made the initial custody determination “retains
exclusive, continuing jurisdiction over the matter unless certain contingencies are met.”
Iman v. Iman, No. M2012-02388-COA-R3-CV, 2013 WL 7343928, at *4 (Tenn. Ct. App.
Nov. 19, 2013) (citing Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-6-217(a)). The statute specifically provides
as follows:
(a) Except as otherwise provided in § 36-6-219, a court of this state
which has made a child-custody determination consistent with this part has
exclusive, continuing jurisdiction over the determination until:
(1) A court of this state determines that neither the child, nor the child
and one (1) parent, nor the child and a person acting as a parent have a
significant connection with this state and that substantial evidence is no
longer available in this state concerning the child‟s care, protection,
training, and personal relationships; or
(2) A court of this state or a court of another state determines that the
child, the child‟s parents, and any person acting as a parent do not presently
reside in this state.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-6-217(a) (2014). As the trial court made the initial custody
determination in this case, it retained exclusive, continuing jurisdiction absent the
occurrence of one of the statutory triggers provided for in Tennessee Code Annotated §
36-6-217(a)(1) and (2).