Com. v. Garcia, T
[…] See Diss. at 3 n.2. In Newman, for example, a case decided nearly a year before Alleyne, the trial court sentenced the defendant to the then-legal mandatory minimum sentence in 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9712.1 for his PWID cocaine conviction.5 Newman, 99 A.3d at 89. Although the defendant’s five-to-ten- year term of imprisonment did not exceed the statutory maximum sentence permitted,6 see id., this Court found that the defendant’s sentence was illegal because the trial court sentenced him pursuant to section 9712.1 and that the statute violated the dictates of Alleyne.7 Id. at 103. Thus, while 5 This statute provides: “Any person who is convicted of a violation of [35 P.S. 780-113(a)(30)], known as The Controlled Substance, Drug, Device and Cosmetic Act, when at the time of the offense the person or the person’s accomplice is in physical possession or control of a firearm, whether visible, concealed about the person or the person’s accomplice or within the actor’s or accomplice’s reach or in close proximity to the controlled substance, shall likewise be sentenced to a minimum sentence of at least five years of total confinement.” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9712.1(a). 6 Pursuant to 35 P.S. § 780-113(f)(1.1), the maximum sentence for PWID cocaine is ten years of incarceration. 7 Specifically, this Court found section 9712.1 unconstitutional because “[i]t permits the trial court, as opposed to the jury, to increase a defendant’s