Com. v. Garcia, T
[…] See Commonwealth v. Cardwell, 105 A.3d 748, 750 (Pa. Super. 2014) (“issues pertaining to Alleyne go directly to the legality of the sentence”). “Issues relating to the legality of a sentence are questions of law. Our standard of review over such questions is de novo and our scope of review is plenary.” Id. (citation and formatting omitted). We begin with a brief discussion of the law underlying the issues raised. The sentencing statute in question, section 7508, states, in relevant part: (a) General rule.--Notwithstanding any other provisions of this or any other act to the contrary, the following provisions shall apply: * * * (2) A person who is convicted of violating section 13(a)(14), (30) or (37) of The Controlled Substance, Drug, Device and Cosmetic Act where the controlled substance or a mixture containing it is classified in Schedule I or Schedule II under section 4 of that act and is a narcotic drug shall, upon conviction, be sentenced to a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment and a fine as set forth in this subsection: (i) when the aggregate weight of the compound or mixture containing the substance involved is at least 2.0 grams and less than ten grams; two years in prison and a fine of $5,000 or such larger amount as is sufficient to exhaust the assets utilized in and the proceeds from the illegal activity; however, if at the time of sentencing the defendant has been convicted of another drug trafficking