Rowland Martin, Jr. v. Edward L. Bravenec and 1216 West Ave., Inc.
[…] “Therefore, in analyzing the second step, ‘we determine de novo whether the record contains a minimum quantum of clear and specific evidence that, unaided by inferences, would establish each essential element of the claim in question if no contrary evidence is offered.’” Rio Grande H2O Guardian, 2014 WL 309776, at *2 (quoting Rehak, 404 S.W.3d at 727). We also note that unlike other types of cases where pleadings are not considered evidence, section 27.006 of the Act, which is entitled “Evidence,” expressly provides, “In determining whether a legal action should be dismissed under this chapter, the court shall consider the pleadings and supporting and opposing affidavits stating the facts on which the liability or defense is based.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN § 27.006(a). Therefore, we may consider the appellees’ pleadings as evidence in this case.