See United States v. Detroit Timber & Lumber Co., 200 U. S. 321, 337.
[…] allows them a credit against the “state” tax but not the
“county” tax. §10–703; 431 Md. 147, 156–157, 64 A. 3d
453, 458 (2013) (case below). As a result, part of the in
come that a Maryland resident earns outside the State
may be taxed twice.
Maryland also taxes the income of nonresidents. This
tax has two parts. First, nonresidents must pay the
“state” income tax on all the income that they earn from
sources within Maryland. §§10–105(d) (Supp. 2014), 10–
210 (2010). Second, nonresidents not subject to the county
tax must pay a “special nonresident tax” in lieu of the
“county” tax. §10–106.1; Frey, supra, at 125–126, 29 A.
3d, at 483. The “special nonresident tax” is levied on
income earned from sources within Maryland, and its rate
is “equal to the lowest county income tax rate set by any
Maryland county.” §10–106.1. Maryland does not tax the
income that nonresidents earn from sources outside Mary
land. See §10–210.
Cite as: 575 U. S. ____ (2015) 3
Opinion of the Court
Respondents Brian and Karen Wynne are Maryland
residents. In 2006, the relevant tax year, Brian Wynne