Maryland State Comptroller of the Treasury v. Wynne
[…] TG § 10-101(u).

. The credit is not allowed to:

(1) a Maryland resident other than a fiduciary, if the laws of the other state allow the Maryland resident a credit for state income tax paid in Maryland;
(2) a Maryland resident fiduciary, if the fiduciary claims, and the other state allows, a credit for state income tax paid to Maryland;
(3) a Maryland resident for less than the full taxable year for tax on income that is paid to another state during residency in that state;
(4) a nonresident of Maryland.

TG § 10-703(b).

. The statute provides that the credit shall be computed as follows:

(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, the credit allowed a resident under subsection (a) of this section is the lesser of:
(1) the amount of allowable tax on income that the resident paid to another state; or
(ii) an amount that does not reduce the State income tax to an amount less than would be payable if the income subjected to the tax in the other state were disregarded.
(2) If the credit allowed a resident under subsection (a) of this section is based on tax that an S corporation pays to another state, the credit allowable to a shareholder:
(i) may not exceed that shareholder’s pro rata share of the tax; and
(ii) will be allowed for another state’s income taxes or taxes apsi based on income.

TG 10-703(c).

. The 1975 amendment was made to former Article 81, § 290(b), which was later recodified as part of the Tax-General Article. Chapter 2, Laws of Maryland 1988. It has been re-enacted several times without substantive change.