STATE OF MINNESOTA
[…] “suspen[sion of a delinquency proceeding] for a specified period without a finding that the
allegations of the charging document have been proved after which [the proceeding] will be
dismissed . . . on condition that the child not commit a delinquency or juvenile petty or
juvenile traffic offense during the period of the continuance.” Minn. R. Juv. Delinq. P.
14.01, subd. 1. To accommodate the continuance, the child must agree to waive “the right to
a speedy trial.” Id. The period of suspension may extend to the child’s 19th birthday. See
Minn. Stat. § 260B.193, subd. 5(a) (2012) (providing that “the jurisdiction of the court shall
continue until the individual becomes 19 years of age if the court determines it is in the best
interest of the individual to do so”); Minn. R. Juv. Delinq. P. 14.01, subd. 3 (providing that
continuance-for-dismissal agreement “may not specify a period of suspension longer than
the juvenile court has jurisdiction over the child”).
A continuance-for-dismissal agreement may require the child to observe additional