STATE OF MINNESOTA
[…] juvenile court’s finding that the allegations of the charging document have been proved. See
id. (providing that, “[o]n each of the charges found by the court to be proved, the court
[may] . . . continue the case without adjudicating the child delinquent”); see also Minn. R.
Juv. Delinq. P. 15 cmt. (stating that “[t]he court must find that the allegations of the
charging document have been proved before it can continue a case without adjudication”).
6
The period of continuance without adjudication may not exceed 180 days in length. Minn.
Stat. § 260B.198, subd. 7 (2012);1 Minn. R. Juv. Delinq. P. 15.05, subd. 4(B).
The juvenile court may “place the child under the supervision of a probation officer
. . . under conditions prescribed by the court” for the duration of the continuance without
adjudication. Minn. Stat. § 260B.198, subds. 1(2), 7 (2012); see Minn. R. Juv. Delinq. P.
15.05, subd. 1(B). If the child violates those conditions, he is not entitled to a trial on the