In the Matter of the WELFARE OF C.J.H., Child
[…] Without finding that the allegations in the charging document had been proved, the juvenile court continued the delinquency proceeding. Approximately nine months later, the juvenile court terminated the continuance. Thereafter, the juvenile court adjudicated C.J.H. delinquent. 1 Minnesota Statutes section 260B.193, subdivision 5(a) (2014) provides that “the jurisdiction of the court shall continue until the individual becomes 19 years of age if the court determines it is in the best interest of the individual to do so.” Minn. Stat. § 260B.193, subd. 5(a). Rule 14.01, subdivision 3 provides that a continuance-for- dismissal agreement “may not specify a period of suspension longer than the juvenile court has jurisdiction over the child.” Minn. R. Juv. Delinq.