STATE OF MINNESOTA
[…] was stipulating to facts that would only be used against him if the continuance was
terminated and at other times suggests C.J.H. was unconditionally admitting the charged
offense of attempted criminal sexual conduct in the third degree. Without finding that the
allegations in the charging document had been proved, the juvenile court continued the
delinquency proceeding. Approximately nine months later, the juvenile court terminated
the continuance. Thereafter, the juvenile court adjudicated C.J.H. delinquent.
1
Minnesota Statutes section 260B.193, subdivision 5(a) (2014) provides that “the
jurisdiction of the court shall continue until the individual becomes 19 years of age if the
court determines it is in the best interest of the individual to do so.” Minn. Stat.
§ 260B.193, subd. 5(a). Rule 14.01, subdivision 3 provides that a continuance-for-
dismissal agreement “may not specify a period of suspension longer than the juvenile
court has jurisdiction over the child.” Minn. R. Juv. Delinq. P. 14.01, subd. 3. Rule