See Anders v. California, 386 U.S. 738 (1967), and Commonwealth v.
[…] We must
view all the evidence in the light most favorable to
the verdict winner, giving that party the benefit of all
reasonable inferences to be drawn therefrom.
Additionally, it is not the role of an appellate court to
weigh the evidence or to substitute our judgment for
that of the fact-finder.
-3-
J. S20003/15
Commonwealth v. Alford, 880 A.2d 666, 669-670 (Pa.Super. 2005),
appeal denied, 890 A.2d 1055 (Pa. 2005), quoting Commonwealth v.
Gruff, 822 A.2d 773, 775 (Pa.Super. 2003), appeal denied, 863 A.2d 1143
(Pa. 2004) (citations omitted).
Aggravated assault is defined at 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2702, which provides
in relevant part:
(a) Offense defined.--A person is guilty of
aggravated assault if he:
(1) attempts to cause serious bodily
injury to another, or causes such
injury intentionally, knowingly or
recklessly under circumstances
manifesting extreme indifference to
the value of human life;
18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2702(a)(1). “Serious bodily injury” is defined as “Bodily
injury which creates a substantial risk of death or which causes serious,
permanent disfigurement, or protracted loss or impairment of the function of
any bodily member or organ.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2301. Instantly, appellant