State of West Virginia v. Paul D. Wale
[…] Simply put, petitioner is not entitled to have time-served credit applied to his current sentence for time spent in custody on unrelated charges. Petitioner was incarcerated during his malicious assault prosecution solely for his prior convictions, not on the malicious assault prosecution. Additionally, parole is not a right, and the mere eligibility for parole does not guarantee petitioner’s release from prison. State v. Scott, 214 W.Va. 1, 7, 585 S.E.2d 1, 7 (2003). Further, petitioner argues that his malicious assault charge falls under West Virginia Code § 62-8-1, which states that “[a] person imprisoned or otherwise in the custody of the Commissioner of Corrections or the Executive Director of the Regional Jail and Correctional Facility Authority is guilty of a felony if he or she kills, wounds or inflicts other bodily injury upon any person at any correctional facility,” and that West Virginia Code § 62-8-2(d) prevented his discharge during the malicious assault prosecution. That Code section states that “[a]n inmate prosecuted for an offense under this article may not be discharged from a state correctional facility while the prosecution is pending.”