State of West Virginia v. Paul D. Wale
[…] State v. Scott, 214 W.Va. 1, 7, 585 S.E.2d 1, 7 (2003). Further, petitioner argues that his malicious assault charge falls under West Virginia Code § 62-8-1, which states that “[a] person imprisoned or otherwise in the custody of the Commissioner of Corrections or the Executive Director of the Regional Jail and Correctional Facility Authority is guilty of a felony if he or she kills, wounds or inflicts other bodily injury upon any person at any correctional facility,” and that West Virginia Code § 62-8-2(d) prevented his discharge during the malicious assault prosecution. That Code section states that “[a]n inmate prosecuted for an offense under this article may not be discharged from a state correctional facility while the prosecution is pending.” However, petitioner was not prosecuted under § 62-8­ 1. Rather, the State chose to prosecute petitioner for committing malicious assault under West Virginia § 61-2-9(a), an entirely different substantive offense, and as such, Article 8 in Chapter 62 does not apply.