2015 IL App (3d) 120376
[…] Here,
7
defendant was charged with violating the “stay away” provision, the State argued that defendant
violated the “stay away” provision, and the jury was instructed about the “stay away” provision.
Therefore, the State proved defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt of violating the order of
protection.
¶ 28 II
¶ 29 Defendant next argues that his convictions for unlawful violations of an order of
protection cannot stand because he was not informed of the contents of the order of protection he
was charged with violating.
¶ 30 Section 12-30(a)(2) of the Criminal Code of 1961 (Code) provides that a defendant
cannot be charged with violating an order of protection unless he has been “served notice of the
contents of the order, pursuant to the Illinois Domestic Violence Act of 1986 ***, or otherwise
has acquired actual knowledge of the contents of the order.” 720 ILCS 5/12-30(a)(2) (West
2010). Section 222.10(a) of the Illinois Domestic Violence Act of 1986 allows a respondent to
be served with “a short form notification.” 750 ILCS 60/222.10(a) (West 2010).
¶ 31 Section 12-30(a)(2) of the Code requires that the defendant have knowledge of the