MEMORANDUM DECISION May 19 2015, 10:05 am
[…] When reviewing the sufficiency of the evidence needed to support a criminal
conviction, we neither reweigh evidence nor judge witness credibility. Bailey v.
State, 907 N.E.2d 1003, 1005 (Ind. 2009). “We consider only the evidence
supporting the judgment and any reasonable inferences that can be drawn from
such evidence.” Id. We will affirm if there is substantial evidence of probative
value such that a reasonable trier of fact could have concluded the defendant
was guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Id.
[7] At the time of Cash-Hilyard’s offense, Indiana Code Section 35-45-4-4(5)
provided that a person who “knowingly or intentionally conducts or directs
another person to a place for the purpose of prostitution . . . commits promoting
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 49A02-1409-CR-621 | May 19, 2015 Page 3 of 5
prostitution, a Class C felony.” She argues that the evidence is insufficient to
show that she transported Fritz with knowledge that the purpose of the meeting
was prostitution.