Haney v. Eskaton Properties CA3
[…] (People v. Beeler (1995) 9 Cal.4th 953, 978; Evid. Code, § 1271 [business records admissible where custodian testifies to identity and mode of preparation]; Evid. Code, § 1561 [records shall be accompanied by custodian’s affidavit that copies are true copies or that records were delivered to attorney for copying].) Plaintiff contends the trial court abused its discretion by considering Eskaton’s business records despite plaintiff’s evidentiary objection that the declaration purporting to authenticate the records failed to comply with Code of Civil Procedure section 2015.5, which requires an unnotarized affidavit to “recite[] that it is certified or declared by [the 10 affiant] to be true under penalty of perjury, is subscribed by him or her, and (1), if executed within this state, states the date and place of execution, or (2), if executed at any place, within or without this state, states the date of execution and that it is so certified or declared under the laws of the State of California.” Plaintiff argues the original declaration was fatally defective, and the trial court was not allowed to consider the new declaration submitted with defendant’s reply papers. We conclude plaintiff is wrong on the latter point, so we need not address the former.