Boyd v. Freeman CA2/4
[…] (Prakashpalan v. Engstrom, Lipscomb & Lack (2014) 223 Cal.App.4th 1105, 1121 (Prakashpalan); Quintilliani v. Mannerino (1998) 62 Cal.App.4th 54, 67-68 (Quintilliani).) Subdivision (a) of section 340.6 states in pertinent part: “An action against an attorney for a wrongful act or omission, other than for actual fraud, arising in the performance of professional services shall be commenced within one year after the plaintiff discovers, or through the use of reasonable diligence should have discovered, the facts constituting the wrongful act or omission, or four years from the date of the wrongful act or omission, whichever occurs first.” Subdivision (a) of section 340.6 states “‘two distinct and alternative limitation periods: one year after actual or constructive discovery, or four years after occurrence (the date of the wrongful act or omission), whichever occurs first.’” (Samuels v.