Boyd v. Freeman CA2/4
[…] Usury is the exacting, taking, or receiving of an interest rate greater than that allowed by law for the use or loan of money. (Hardwick v. Wilcox (2017) 11 Cal.App.5th 975, 978 (Hardwick).) A loan transaction with an interest rate in excess of the legally permissible rate is considered usurious, even where 11 the parties willingly negotiate it and the borrower is sophisticated. (Id. at pp. 978, 988; Ghirardo v. Antonioli, supra, 8 Cal.4th at p. 807.) The legally permissible interest rates for various transactions are set forth in California Constitution, article XV, section 1; there is no dispute that 10 percent was the maximum rate permissible for the loan in this case. Civil Code, section 1916.1 provides an exemption to the constitutionally mandated interest rates for “any loan or forbearance made or arranged by any person licensed as a real estate broker by the State of California, and secured, directly or collaterally, in whole or in part by liens on real property.” (Civ. Code, § 1916.1.) The parties dispute whether Mortgage Options “arranged” the loan in 2005, thus exempting it from usury regardless of the effective interest rate, and presented dueling expert testimony on the issue at trial.