COURT OF APPEALS
[…] raised for the first time on appeal. Jumamil v. Lakeside Casino, LLC, 179 Wn. App. 665, 680,
319 P. 3d 868 ( 2014).
8
No. 45312 -6 -II
scheme as a whole. Udall v. T.D. Escrow Servs., Inc., 159 Wn.2d 903, 909, 154 P. 3d 882
2007). If a term is defined in a statute, we use that definition. Pac. Indus. Inc. v. Singh, 120
Wn. App. 1, 6, 86 P. 3d 778 ( 2003). " Homestead and exemption laws are favored in law and are
to be liberally construed." Sweet v. O' Leary, 88 Wn. App. 199, 204, 944 P.2d 414 ( 1997).
Article 19, section 1 of the Washington State Constitution states, " The legislature shall
protect by law from forced sale a certain portion of the homestead and other property of all heads
of families." In 1895, the legislature responded to this directive by passing the homestead
statutes, former chapter 6. 12 RCW.5
RCW 6. 13. 010 defines " homestead" and " owner ":
1) The homestead consists of real or personal property that the owner uses as a
residence.