STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] People v Hall, 433 Mich 573, 580-581; 447 NW2d 580 (1989).
-5-
(1999). Issues of statutory interpretation, including whether the trial court erred in ordering a
defendant’s felony-firearm sentence to be served consecutively to his other sentences, are
reviewed de novo. People v Clark, 463 Mich 459 n 9; 619 NW2d 538 (2000).
“From the plain language of the felony-firearm statute, it is evident that the Legislature
intended that a felony-firearm sentence be consecutive only to the sentence for a specific
underlying felony.” Clark, 463 Mich at 463. MCL 750.227b(2) provides that a term of
imprisonment for felony-firearm “shall be served consecutively with and preceding any term of
imprisonment imposed for the conviction of the felony or attempt to commit the felony.”
(Emphasis added.) This emphasized language refers back to the predicate offense discussed in
MCL 750.227b(1)—“the offense during which the defendant possessed a firearm.” Clark, 463
Mich at 464.
Here, Rogers unconvincingly says that the trial court erred when it made his sentence for