May 20 2015, 6:51 am
[…] that the means used to commit the crime charged include all of the elements of
the alleged lesser included offense, then the alleged lesser included offense is
factually included in the crime charged.” Id. at 567.
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 35A02-1410-CR-770 | May 20, 2015 Page 5 of 11
[9] Pursuant to Indiana Code Section 35-43-4-2, a person “who knowingly or
intentionally exerts unauthorized control over property of another person, with
intent to deprive the other person of any part of its value or use, commits theft.”
Pursuant to Indiana Code Section 35-43-5-5, a person “who knowingly or
intentionally issues or delivers a check, a draft, or an order on a credit
institution for the payment of or to acquire money or other property, knowing
that it will not be paid or honored by the credit institution upon presentment in
the usual course of business, commits check deception.” Here, the information
did not specify the means by which Jackson allegedly exerted unauthorized
control over cash belonging to SS Peter and Paul Church. However, it was
readily apparent in the presentation of argument and evidence that the State