State of Iowa v. John Alan Maklenburg
[…] Id. at 159. The court in Anderson was considering the start date of the special sentence following completion of a sexual predator violation that ran concurrent to other non-sexually violent predator offenses. The State argues that under section 901.8, Maklenburg’s consecutive five-year sentences are not severable, and therefore the special sentences must commence at the end of the entire term of incarceration. Section 901.8 provides in relevant part: “Except as otherwise provided in section 903A.7, if consecutive sentences are specified in the order of commitment, the several terms shall be construed as one continuous term of imprisonment.” Section 903A.7 begins with: “Consecutive multiple sentences that are within the same category under section 903A.2 shall be construed as one continuous sentence for purposes of calculating reductions of sentence for earned time.”