IN RE THE MARRIAGE OF LEANN DIECKMAN
[…] We conclude
enforcement of the remaining twenty-nine months of spousal support awarded in
the decree would not be “attended by a positive wrong or injustice as a result of
changed conditions.” See Sjulin, 431 N.W.2d at 776. Consequently, we
conclude the district court’s termination of spousal support under the
circumstances fails to do equity between the parties and we reverse.
B. Attorney fees. Leann asserts we should award her the $2000 attorney
fees that she requested in the district court, as well as appellate attorney fees.
Section 598.36 addresses attorney fee awards in
modification proceedings. The section provides that the district
court “may award attorney fees to the prevailing party in an amount
deemed reasonable by the court.” Iowa Code § 598.36. We have
emphasized that the language of the provision is permissive and
that we give the district court considerable discretion in determining
whether it should award fees at the district court level. See In re
Marriage of Maher, 596 N.W.2d 561, 568 (Iowa 1999). We have