IN RE THE MARRIAGE OF LEANN DIECKMAN
[…] ruling only when there has been a failure to do equity. Id.
“[W]e give the district court considerable discretion in determining whether
it should award fees at the district court level.” In re Marriage of Michael, 839
N.W.2d 630, 639 (Iowa 2013).
III. Discussion.
A. Spousal support. “Provisions for the payment of support in a decree of
dissolution of marriage are normally final as to the circumstances existing at the
time.” Sisson, 843 N.W.2d at 870. Courts are permitted to “modify child,
spousal, or medical support orders when there is a substantial change in
circumstances.” Iowa Code § 598.21C(1) (2013). All relevant factors are
considered in determining a substantial change in circumstances, including
“[c]hanges in employment, earning capacity, income, or resources of a party”; a
party’s receipt of “an inheritance, pension, or other gift”; “[c]hanges in medical
expenses”; and changes to health, residence, and marital status. Id.
§ 598.21C(1); see Sisson, 843 N.W.2d at 870. “Of course, the changed