IN RE THE MARRIAGE OF CRAIG A. LARSON
[…] many years from his work for the City of Wesley but his future farm
earnings will depend on his ability to maintain machinery and meet
his financial obligations post-divorce while Julie will experience a
loss of the farm revenue that will either need to be replaced through
education to attain a higher earning capacity or a property division
that enables her to maintain a reasonable approximation of her
standard of living.
See id. § 598.21(5)(f). The court also considered the possibility of support
payments, other economic circumstances of the parties, and possible tax
consequences. See id. § 598.21(5)(h), (i), (j).
In discussing other economic circumstances of the parties, the district
court did not specifically address the statutory language concerning future
interests. See Iowa Code § 598.21(5)(i) (“Future interests may be considered,
14
but expectancies or interests arising from inherited or gifted property created
under a will or other instrument under which the trustee, trustor, trust protector, or
owner has the power to remove the party in question as a beneficiary, shall not
be considered.”). The legislature added this language in 2007 in an apparent
response to Rhinehart I. See 2007 Iowa Acts ch. 163, § 2; see also In re
Marriage of Rhinehart, No. 12-0287, 2013 WL 530838, at *1 (Iowa Ct. App. Feb.
13, 2013).
At the time of the dissolution trial, Craig had a remainder or “future