In re Marriage of Kilby
[…] He contends that in light of his incurred debt and maintenance responsibility as a result of his dissolution of marriage, there is no reason why Jared should not bear the burden of his own education expenses. ¶ 53 Whether the court erred in ordering Craig to pay 50% of Jared’s remaining education expenses requires an examination into the educational expenses in a dissolution proceeding and is reviewed under the abuse of discretion standard. Street v. Street, 325 Ill. App. 3d 108, 115 (2001). ¶ 54 Section 513 of the Act controls a circuit court’s ability to award educational expenses for nonminor children. 750 ILCS 5/513 (West 2020). Specifically, a court may award “sums of money out of the property and income of either or both parties *** for the educational expenses of any child of the parties” and unless through prior agreement by the parties, “all educational expenses which are subject *** to this section shall be incurred no later than the student’s 23rd birthday.” Id. § 513(a). A non-exhaustive list of what type of educational expense a party may be ordered to pay includes a child’s tuition and fees, housing expenses, and costs of books and other supplies.