STATE OF MINNESOTA
[…] Id.; see also Miles v. State, 800
N.W.2d 778, 783 (Minn. 2011) (holding that a petitioner must demonstrate that the newly
discovered evidence “on its face” would prove the petitioner’s innocence by a clear and
convincing standard).
10
We conclude that Brown has failed to meet the innocence prong of the newly-
discovered-evidence exception. Taken at face value, the four documents that Brown has
presented do not establish clear and convincing evidence of his actual innocence, nor
does he allege otherwise in his petition. Therefore, Brown has failed to satisfy the
requirements of Minn. Stat. § 590.01, subd. 4(b)(2).
C.
The final exception to the time bar provides that a court may hear a time-barred
petition for postconviction relief if “the petitioner establishes to the satisfaction of the
court that the petition is not frivolous and is in the interests of justice.” Minn. Stat.
§ 590.01, subd. 4(b)(5). We conclude that Brown has not satisfied this exception.
Under the interests-of-justice exception, the petitioner must establish that “the
petition is not frivolous and is in the interests of justice.” Id. The exception is triggered
by an injustice that caused the petitioner to miss the primary postconviction deadline, not
the substantive merits of the petition. Sanchez v. State, 816 N.W.2d 550, 557 (Minn.
2012). A petition is frivolous “if it is perfectly apparent, without argument, that the