STATE OF MINNESOTA
[…] The
documents submitted by Brown do not establish that he had a mental illness during the
two years when the statute of limitations was running on his claim, between 2005 and
2007. Both the Lunzer report and the Weill report emphasize Brown’s intelligence and
self-sufficiency and do not suggest that he would previously have been incapable of
asserting a claim. Moreover, the alleged mental illness did not prevent Brown from filing
his four earlier requests for postconviction relief. He therefore has failed to meet the
exception in Minn. Stat. § 590.01, subd. 4(b)(1).
B.
The newly-discovered-evidence exception, Minn. Stat. § 590.01, subd. 4(b)(2),
states that a court may hear a petition if:
9
[T]he petitioner alleges the existence of newly discovered evidence . . . that
could not have been ascertained by the exercise of due diligence by the
petitioner or petitioner’s attorney within the two-year time period for filing
a postconviction petition, and the evidence is not cumulative to evidence
presented at trial, is not for impeachment purposes, and establishes by a
clear and convincing standard that the petitioner is innocent of the offense
or offenses for which the petitioner was convicted.
To satisfy this exception, a petitioner must allege: “(1) the existence of newly
discovered evidence that could not have been ascertained by the exercise of due diligence
within the two-year time period for filing a postconviction petition, and (2) that the newly
discovered evidence establishes the petitioner’s innocence by clear and convincing
evidence.” Erickson v. State, 842 N.W.2d 314, 318 (Minn. 2014). The postconviction
court need not hold an evidentiary hearing “if the substance of the affidavit purporting to