Kevin Brown v. State of Mississippi
[…] Brown also claims that he was informed by his counsel that he would be eligible for good time credit, trusty time, and earned release time. To support this claim, he submitted not only a personal affidavit, but affidavits from his mother and father, who said they were present when the attorney made these statements to Brown. ¶10. However, Mississippi Code Annotated section 47-7-3(1)(b) (Supp. 2008 & Rev. 2015) states that “[a]ny person who shall have been convicted of a sex crime shall not be released on parole except for a person under the age of nineteen (19) who has been convicted under Section 97-3-67[.]” Mississippi Code Annotated section 47-5-139(1)(d) (Supp. 2008 & Rev. 2015) provides that “[a]n inmate shall not be eligible for the earned time allowance if . . . [t]he inmate was convicted of a sex crime[.] Thus, Brown is not eligible for parole or earned time allowance. ¶11. Brown claims that he would not have entered his guilty plea for fondling if his attorney had not made these misrepresentations.